Committee Chairs

Chairmen of the JEDEC Committees (by Committee Number)
Committee Chairman Company
JC-10: Terms, Definitions, and Symbols Fred A. Mann  
JC-11: Mechanical Standardization John Norton Hewlett-Packard Enterprise Co.
JC-11: Mechanical Standardization John Lynch
(Vice-Chair)
Lotus Co.
JC-11.2 Subcommittee: Design Requirements Kayleen Helms Intel Corporation
JC-11.10 Subcommittee: Microelectronic Ceramic Packages Dale Arnold Micron Technology
JC-11.11 Subcommittee: Microelectronic Plastic Packages Dale Arnold Micron Technology
JC-11.14 Subcommittee: Microelectronic Assemblies Xiang Li Intel Corporation
JC-13: Government Liaison Paul Nixon BAE Systems
JC-13.1 Subcommittee: Discrete Devices Chris Velador Semtech Corporation
JC-13.2 Subcommittee: Microelectronic Devices Ben Mendoza Golden Altos
JC-13.2 Subcommittee: Microelectronic Devices Paul Syndergaard
(Vice-Chair)
On Semiconductor
JC-13.4 Subcommittee: Radiation Hardness: Assurance and Characterization Reed Lawrence BAE Systems
JC-13.5 Subcommittee: Hybrid, RF/Microwave, and MCM Technology Granville "Bo" Rains IR HiRel Infineon
JC-13.7 Subcommittee: New Electronic Device Technology Craig Taylor Xilinx
JC-13.7 Subcommittee: New Electronic Device Technology Jeff Jarvis
(Vice-Chair)
U.S. Army AMRDEC
JC-14: Quality and Reliability of Solid State Nick Lycoudes NXP Semiconductors
JC-14.1 Subcommittee: Reliability Test Methods for Packaged Devices Ife Hsu Intel Corporation
JC-14.1 Subcommittee: Reliability Test Methods for Packaged Devices Gautam Verma
(Vice-Chair)
Intel Corporation
JC-14.2 Subcommittee: Wafer-Level Reliability Walter Yao GlobalFoundries
JC-14.2 Subcommittee: Wafer-Level Reliability Alan Lucero
(Vice-Chair)
Intel Corporation
JC-14.3 Subcommittee: Silicon Devices Reliability Qualification and Monitoring Bob Knoell NXP Semiconductors
JC-14.3 Subcommittee: Silicon Devices Reliability Qualification and Monitoring Mark Burns
(Vice-Chair)
GlobalFoundries
JC-14.4 Subcommittee: Quality Processes and Methods Curtis Grosskopf IBM Corporation
JC-14.4 Subcommittee: Quality Processes and Methods Jinhwan Kim
(Vice-Chair)
Samsung Semiconductor
JC-14.7 Subcommittee: Gallium Arsenide Reliability and Quality Standards Peter Ersland M/A-COM Technology Solutions
JC-15: Thermal Characterization Techniques for Semiconductor Packages  Jesse Galloway Amkor Technology
JC-16: Interface Technology  Roleof Salters NXP Semiconductors
JC-16: Interface Technology  Oliver Kiehl
(Vice-Chair)
Tektronix
JC-40: Digital Logic Joe Quddus Montage Technology Group
JC-40.1 Subcommittee: Digital Logic Families and Applications  TBD  
JC-40.4 Subcommittee: Registered & Fully Buffered Memory Support Logic Michael Jiang Montage Technology Group
JC-40.5 Subcommittee: Logic Validation and Verification  Perry Keller Keysight Technologies
JC-42: Solid State Memories Desi Rhoden Montage Technology Group
JC-42: Solid State Memories Dr. William Shen
(Vice-Chair)
Nanya Technology Corporation
JC-42.2 Subcommittee: SRAM Memories TBD
 
 
JC-42.3 Subcommittee: DRAM Memories Joe Macri Advanced Micro Devices
JC-42.3B Letter Committee on Functions, Features and Pinouts Keith Kim Sk Hynix
JC-42.3B Letter Committee on Functions, Features and Pinouts Dr. William Shen
(Vice-Chair)
Nanya Technology Corporation
JC-42.3C Letter Committee on DRAM Parametrics Hyun-Joong Kim Samsung Semiconductor
JC-42.3C Letter Committee on DRAM Parametrics Keith Kim
(Vice-Chair)
Sk Hynix
JC-42.4 Subcommittee: Non-Volatile Memory Devices Frank Chu Western Digital Technologies
JC-42.4 Subcommittee: Non-Volatile Memory Devices Howard Sussman
(Vice-Chair)
ON Semiconductor
JC-42.6 Subcommittee: Low Power Memories Hung Vuong Qualcomm
JC-42.6 Subcommittee: Low Power Memories Osamu Nagashima
(Co-Vice-Chair)
Micron Technology
JC-42.6 Subcommittee: Low Power Memories Eric Oh
(Co-Vice-Chair)
Samsung Semiconductor
JC-45: DRAM Modules Mian Quddus Samsung Semiconductor
JC-45: DRAM Modules Bill Gervasi
(Co-Vice-Chair)
Jiangsu Bomin Electronics Co.
JC-45 DRAM Modules Oliver Kiehl
(Co-Vice-Chair)
Tektronix
JC-45.1 Subcommittee: Registered DRAM Modules Jonathan Hinkle Lenovo
JC-45.1 Subcommittee: Registered DRAM Modules Bill Gervasi
(Vice-Chair)
Jiangsu Bomin Electronics Co.
JC-45.3 Subcommittee: Unbuffered DRAM Modules Kazuyoshi Tsukada Buffalo
JC-45.3 Subcommittee: Unbuffered DRAM Modules Jae Han Park
(Vice-Chair)
Sk Hynix
JC-45.4 Subcommittee: Fully Buffered DRAM Modules Sung Joo Park Samsung Semiconductor
JC-45.4 Subcommittee: Fully Buffered DRAM Modules Joe Quddus
(Vice-Chair)
Montage Technology Group
JC-45.5 Subcommittee: Module Interconnect TBD  
JC-45.5 Subcommittee: Module Interconnect Perry Keller
(Vice-Chair)
Keysight Technologies
JC-45.6 Subcommittee: Hybrid Modules Kelvin Marino Smart Modular Technologies
JC-45.6 Subcommittee: Hybrid Modules Bill Gervasi
(Vice-Chair)
Jiangsu Bomin Electronics Co.
JC-63: Multiple Chip Packages Patrick Moran Qualcomm
JC-63: Multiple Chip Packages Andrew Peng
(Vice-Chair)
Fujitsu
JC-64: Embedded Memory Storage and Removable Memory Cards Mian Quddus Samsung Semiconductor
JC-64: Embedded Memory Storage and Removable Memory Cards Graziano Mirichigni
(Co-Vice-Chair)
Micron Technology
JC-64: Embedded Memory Storage and Removable Memory Cards Frank Yang
(Co-Vice-Chair)
Huawei Technologies
JC-64.1 Subcommittee: Electrical Specifications and Command Protocols Hung Vuong Qualcomm
JC-64.1 Subcommittee: Electrical Specifications and Command Protocols HeeChang Cho
(Co-Vice-Chair)
Samsung Semiconductor  
JC-64.1 Subcommittee: Electrical Specifications and Command Protocols Sven Hegner
(Co-Vice-Chair)
Toshiba
JC-64.2 Subcommittee: Form, Fit and Climatic/Environmental Methodologies Howard Sussman On Semiconductor
JC-64.2 Subcommittee: Form, Fit and Climatic/Environmental Methodologies Sangdon Lee
(Vice-Chair)
Sk Hynix
JC-64.5 Subcommittee: UFS;Measurement Perry Keller Keysight Technologies
JC-64.5 Subcommittee: UFS Measurement Mohan Raj
(Vice-Chair)
Samsung Semiconductor
JC-64.8 Subcommittee: Solid State Drives (SSD) Frank Chu Western Digital Technologies
JC-64.8 Subcommittee: Solid State Drives (SSD) Andrew Peng
(Vice-Chair)
Fujitsu
JC-70: Wide Bandgap Power Electronic Conv. Semiconductors Dr. Stephanie Watts Butler Texas Instruments
JC-70: Wide Bandgap Power Electronic Conv. Semiconductors

Tim McDonald
(Vice-Chair)

Infineon
JC-70.1 Subcommittee: GaN Power Electronic Conv. Semiconductor Standards Tim McDonald Infineon
JC-70.1 Subcommittee: GaN Power Electronic Conv. Semiconductor Standards Kurt Smith
(Vice-Chair)
Transphorm
JC-70.2 Subcommittee: SiC Power Electronic Conv. Semiconductor Standards Dr. Jeffrey B. Casady Wolfspeed
JC-70.2 Subcommittee: SiC Power Electronic Conv. Semiconductor Standards Dr. Peter Friedrichs
(Vice-Chair)
Infineon