Committee Chairs

Chairmen of the JEDEC Committees (by Committee Number)
Committee Chairman Company
JC-10: Terms, Definitions, and Symbols Fred A. Mann  
JC-11: Mechanical (Package Outlines) Standardization John Norton Hewlett-Packard
JC-11: Mechanical (Package Outlines) Standardization Ruben Fuentes
(Vice-Chair)
Amkor Technology
JC-11.1 Subcommittee: Editorial Practices and Procedures Dale Arnold Micron Technology
JC-11.2 Subcommittee: Design Requirements TBD  
JC-11.4 Subcommittee: Uncased Devices TBD  
JC-11.7 Subcommittee: IEC Interface TBD  
JC-11.10 Subcommittee: Microelectronic Ceramic Packages Dale Arnold Micron Technology
JC-11.11 Subcommittee: Microelectronic Plastic Packages Dale Arnold Micron Technology
JC-11.14 Subcommittee: Microelectronic Assemblies John Lynch Intel Corporation
JC-13: Government Liaison Brent Rhoton Texas Instruments Inc.
JC-13.1 Subcommittee: Discrete Devices Chris Velador Semtech Corporation
JC-13.1 Subcommittee: Discrete Devices Huy Cao
(Vice-Chair)
International Recitfier
JC-13.2 Subcommittee: Microelectronic Devices Lee Mathiesen Lansdale Semiconductor Inc.
JC-13.2 Subcommittee: Microelectronic Devices Pat McCord
(Vice-Chair)
Minco Technolgy Labs Inc.
JC-13.4 Subcommittee: Radiation Hardness: Assurance and Characterization Reed Lawrence BAE Systems
JC-13.5 Subcommittee: Hybrid, RF/Microwave, and MCM Technology Daniel Miller M.S. Kennedy Corporation
JC-13.5 Subcommittee: Hybrid, RF/Microwave, and MCM Technology Stacy Irwin
(Vice-Chair)
Crane Electronics
JC-13.7 Subcommittee: New Electronic Device Technology Craig Taylor Xilinc Inc.
JC-13.7 Subcommittee: New Electronic Device Technology Jeff Jarvis
(Vice-Chair)
U.S. Army
JC-14: Quality and Reliability of Solid State Nick Lycoudes Freescale Semiconductor
JC-14 Quality and Reliability of Solid State Stephen Tisdale
(Vice-Chair)
Intel Corporation
JC-14.1 Subcommittee: Reliability Test Methods for Packaged Devices Ife Hsu
 
Intel Corporation 
JC-14.1 Subcommittee: Reliability Test Methods for Packaged Devices Gautam Verma
(Vice-Chair)
Altera Corporation 
JC-14.2 Subcommittee: Wafer-Level Reliability Fen Chen
 
IBM Corporation
JC-14.2 Subcommittee: Wafer-Level Reliability Walter Yao
(Vice-Chair)
GlobalFoundries
JC-14.3 Subcommittee: Silicon Devices Reliability Qualification and Monitoring TBD  
JC-14.3 Subcommittee: Silicon Devices Reliability Qualification and Monitoring Bob Knoell
(Vice-Chair)
NXP Semiconductors
JC-14.4 Subcommittee: Quality Processes and Methods Curtis Grosskopf IBM Corporation
JC-14.7 Subcommittee: Gallium Arsenide Reliability and Quality Standards Peter Ersland M/A-COM Technology Solutions
JC-15: Thermal Characterization Techniques for Semiconductor Packages  Jesse Galloway Amkor Technology
JC-16: Interface Technology  Roleof Salters NXP Semiconductors
JC-16: Interface Technology  Oliver Kiehl
(Vice-Chair)
Tektronix
JC-40: Digital Logic Joe Quddus Montage Technology Group Ltd. 
JC-40.1 Subcommittee: Digital Logic Families and Applications  Ricki Williams Oracle America Inc.
JC-40.4 Subcommittee: FBDIMM Support Components Chris Haywood Inphi Corporation
JC-40.5 Subcommittee: Logic Validation and Verification  Perry Keller Keysight Technologies
JC-42: Solid State Memories Desi Rhoden Montage Technology Group Ltd.
JC-42.2 Subcommittee: SRAM Memories TBD  
JC-42.2 Subcommittee: SRAM Memories Dinesh Maheshwari
(Vice-Chair)
Cypress Semiconductor
JC-42.3 Subcommittee: DRAM Memories Joe Macri Advanced Micro Devices Inc.
JC-42.3 Subcommittee: DRAM Memories Clement Fang
(Vice-Chair)
Oracle America Inc.
JC-42.3B Letter Committee on DRAM Functions and Features Kevin Ryan Micron Technology Inc.
JC-42.3B Letter Committee on DRAM Functions and Features Dr. William Shen
(Vice-Chair)
Taiwan Semiconductor Mfg Company
JC-42.3C Letter Committee on DRAM Timing Jang Seok Choi Samsung Semiconductor
JC-42.3C Letter Committee on DRAM Timing Keith Kim
(Vice-Chair)
Sk Hynix
JC-42.4 Subcommittee: Non-Volatile Memory Devices Cecil Ho CST Inc.
JC-42.4 Subcommittee: Non-Volatile Memory Devices Frank Chu
(Vice-Chair)
HGST
JC-42.6 Subcommittee: Low Power Memories Hung Vuong Qualcomm Inc.
JC-42.6 Subcommittee: Low Power Memories Osamu Nagashima
(Co-Vice-Chair)
Micron Technology
JC-42.6 Subcommittee: Low Power Memories JY Choi
(Co-Vice-Chair)
Samsung Semiconductor
JC-45: DRAM Modules Mian Quddus Samsung Semiconductor
JC-45: DRAM Modules Peter Linder
(Vice-Chair)
Nanya Technology Corporation
JC-45.1 Subcommittee: Registered DRAM Modules Jonathan Hinkle Lenovo
JC-45.1 Subcommittee: Registered DRAM Modules Bill Gevasi
(Vice-Chair)
Embed
JC-45.3 Subcommittee: Unbuffered DRAM Modules Kazuyoshi Tsukada Buffalo Inc.
JC-45.3 Subcommittee: Unbuffered DRAM Modules Jae Han Park
(Vice-Chair)
Sk Hynix
JC-45.4 Subcommittee: Fully Buffered DRAM Modules JH Cho Samsung Semiconductor
JC-45.4 Subcommittee: Fully Buffered DRAM Modules Joe Quddus
(Vice-Chair)
Montage Technology Group Ltd.
JC-45.5 Subcommittee: Module Interconnect Ricki Williams Oracle America Inc.
JC-45.5 Subcommittee: Module Interconnect Perry Keller
(Vice-Chair)
Keysight Technologies
JC-45.6 Subcommittee: Hybrid Modules Kelvin Marino Smart Modular Technologies Inc.
JC-45.6 Subcommittee: Hybrid Modules Chris Socci
(Vice-Chair)
PNY Technologies
JC-63: Multiple Chip Packages James Malatesta Micron Technology Inc.
JC-63: Multiple Chip Packages Patrick Moran
(Vice-Chair)
Qualcomm Inc.
JC-64: Embedded Memory Storage and Removable Memory Cards Mian Quddus Samsung Semiconductor
JC-64: Embedded Memory Storage and Removable Memory Cards Graziano Mirichigni
(Co-Vice-Chair)
Micron Technology
JC-64: Embedded Memory Storage and Removable Memory Cards Frank Yang
(Co-Vice-Chair)
Intel Corporation
JC-64.1 Subcommittee: Electrical Specifications and Command Protocols Hung Vuong Qualcomm Inc.
JC-64.1 Subcommittee: Electrical Specifications and Command Protocols HeeChang Cho
(Co-Vice-Chair)
Samsung Semiconductor  
JC-64.1 Subcommittee: Electrical Specifications and Command Protocols Sven Hegner
(Co-Vice-Chair)
Toshiba
JC-64.2 Subcommittee: Form, Fit and Climatic/Environmental Methodologies Andie Choi
(Co-Chair)
Sk Hynix
JC-64.2 Subcommittee: Form, Fit and Climatic/Environmental Methodologies James Malatesta
(Co-Chair)
Micron Technology
JC-64.2 Subcommittee: Form, Fit and Climatic/Environmental Methodologies Howard Sussman
(Vice-Chair)
On Semiconductor
JC-64.5 Subcommittee: UFS Measurement Perry Keller Keysight Technologies
JC-64.5 Subcommittee: UFS Measurement Ilsu Han
(Vice-Chair)
Samsung Semiconductor
JC-64.8 Subcommittee: Solid State Drives (SSD) Frank Chu HGST
JC-64.8 Subcommittee: Solid State Drives (SSD) Andrew Peng
(Vice-Chair)
Fujitsu
JC-64.9 Subcommittee: Wireless Memory Roelof Salters
(Co-Vice-Chair)
NXP Semiconductors
JC-64.9 Subcommittee: Wireless Memory Martti Voutilainen
(Co-Vice-Chair)
Nokia

 

User login

Enter the password that accompanies your username.
Please note: passwords are now case-sensitive.